Looking for the downloads section? Click here

Missing faces

Need help with modding? This is the place to ask!

Moderator: LFS Moderators

Roltzy
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:42 pm

Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:48 pm

Hey everybody!

So I wanted to make an LFS mod and I've hit a little snag that I can't seem to fix by myself.
I get random missing faces all over the place.

Image

What should I do?
Drakey
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 12:36 pm
Location: England

Tue Mar 08, 2011 3:09 pm

The main child along with all the child models should be no more than 16,300 Polys, any higher and you'll have that problem.
Image
Roltzy
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:42 pm

Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:24 pm

Ohhh... That explains why not exporting everything seemed to fix it. The mesh is under 16000 polys, but I haven't removed all the XR's original child models yet.

Edit:

I removed all the child models and checked that the main mesh has 15373 polys. It didn't fix the problem.
Last edited by Roltzy on Tue Mar 08, 2011 8:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nagata
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:04 am
Has liked: 4 times
Been liked: 1 time

Tue Mar 08, 2011 9:20 pm

Keep the child models as they will come in handy when you need additional space for other bits like interior and steering wheel.

Btw, since you are under the poly limit i suppose you just have some part/mesh region that is mirrored ingame thus exceeding the poly count and causing the problem.
Roltzy
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:42 pm

Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:26 pm

So mirrored faces also count towards the poly limit? That kind of defeats the purpose of mirroring them in the first place.

Nagata
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:04 am
Has liked: 4 times
Been liked: 1 time

Tue Mar 08, 2011 10:52 pm

Haven't mirrored faces in a while but they should normally count ingame. I don't usually mirror any parts, just import as much exterior stuff as possible into the main child so that my body is damageable to some extent, and use the rest of the children for the interior, steer wheel and other bits i can't put into main.
User avatar
Endless
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 531
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:00 am
Has liked: 30 times
Been liked: 5 times
Contact:

Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:28 am

Pox wrote: The main child along with all the child models should be no more than 16,300 Polys, any higher and you'll have that problem.
Wasn't it 16,300 polys per child? :)
ROG MAXIMUS IX APEX | Intel Core i7-7700K @ 5200 MHz | 16GB G.Skill Trident Z @ 4300 MHz | Asus ROG Strix GTX 1080 @ 2100 MHz | 512GB M.2 950 PRO NVMe | Dual Kraken X41 | Full Noctua | Asus ROG Swift PG279Q
http://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/3096579
Roltzy
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:42 pm

Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:57 am

Yeah, I think it's per child, since deleting the other childs didn't do anything.

Anyway, I've got my E36 ingame, cheers!
Image
Chase
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1592
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Wed Mar 09, 2011 11:36 am

Is this your first mod ?
Automotive Visualization. Check us out! www.owlempires.com
Roltzy
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:42 pm

Thu Mar 10, 2011 10:40 am

Yes, for LFS anyway.
Chase
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1592
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Thu Mar 10, 2011 11:57 am

Than you did a good job  ;D
Keep it up
Automotive Visualization. Check us out! www.owlempires.com
Roltzy
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:42 pm

Thu Mar 10, 2011 3:10 pm

Thanks. Next I'll try to get the HQ interior from Shift or Forza 3.

Btw, which child should I use for the interior? It shouldn't be offset from the car's center. Or is there any way to change child offsets?
Chase
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1592
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:22 pm

Roltzy wrote: Thanks. Next I'll try to get the HQ interior from Shift or Forza 3.

Btw, which child should I use for the interior? It shouldn't be offset from the car's center. Or is there any way to change child offsets?
At child ,when you export from the zmodeler,it asks you the reset to origin stuff. Or something similiar.
Hit YES.
And i dont know how you did it,but adding an interior from another car,never fits properly.
There will be a couple bug,and you will get bored from it
Automotive Visualization. Check us out! www.owlempires.com
Roltzy
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:42 pm

Thu Mar 10, 2011 8:44 pm

Well of course it won't fit properly without modification. But I'm sure I can make it fit.
faca06
Member
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 8:06 pm

Sat Mar 19, 2011 4:57 pm

:-\
PLEASE
Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests