Looking for the downloads section? Click here

ProTweaker 0.6F

Share and discuss tweaks here

Moderator: LFS Moderators

Post Reply
Chase
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1592
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:11 pm

Just catched this on driftmods facebook


http://www.lfs-tweak.com/2014/08/lfs-06 ... lease.html
Automotive Visualization. Check us out! www.owlempires.com
Mr. Apex
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:16 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Tue Aug 05, 2014 1:41 pm

Wow, this is absolutely fantastic. I've set up a brand new 0.6F2 S2 installation (sweet sweet FPS increase) and this new version works like a breeze!

The only thing I haven't figured out completely yet is the integrated rims manager … the rims folder is staying empty so far. I might put the rims manually in it maybe?!

EDIT: Tried to add manually but can't get the rim manager part to work. Maybe I missed something …
Last edited by Mr. Apex on Tue Aug 05, 2014 4:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Zeoric
Member
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:34 am

Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:43 pm

Mr. Apex wrote: Wow, this is absolutely fantastic. I've set up a brand new 0.6F2 S2 installation (sweet sweet FPS increase) and this new version works like a breeze!

The only thing I haven't figured out completely yet is the integrated rims manager … the rims folder is staying empty so far. I might put the rims manually in it maybe?!

EDIT: Tried to add manually but can't get the rim manager part to work. Maybe I missed something …
For me all what was needed was to click on the rim name and hit load. It then downloaded the specific .cem and .dds for me, atleast.

Haven't tried adding anything to the "private rims" list, but I'll try that later.
Image
Chase
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1592
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:51 pm

Read the readme when installing the tweak,you should place the Tweak in the LFS folder i believe,otherwise he won`t load the rims
Automotive Visualization. Check us out! www.owlempires.com
Mr. Apex
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:16 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Mon Aug 11, 2014 6:03 pm

Thanks Zeoric & Chase

It's already installed in the LFS folder.

But the fact that someone has it working (downloading .CEM and .DDS files from that website) is the info I was looking for. Got an idea what to try next …

Thanks lads
Image

NekoTaks
Member
Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: Kauai, Hawaii

Tue Aug 12, 2014 8:34 am

Surprisingly well put together for a prerelease. Obviously still buggy (might just be my setup being stupid but LFS crashes when I play with the hacks/tools, like steerlock or tire heating/cooling) but otherise very, very good. Great to see work like this still being put into a great sim like this.
Aza
Member
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 7:21 pm

Tue Aug 12, 2014 1:45 pm

Hey guys, I have this following error with it and it pisses me off -

Image
NekoTaks
Member
Member
Posts: 143
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:53 pm
Location: Kauai, Hawaii

Wed Aug 13, 2014 6:43 am

Aza wrote: Hey guys, I have this following error with it and it pisses me off -

Image
For what version of LFS are you using this on? When I had that issue pop up last night, it turns out I'd been using 6B because I still wanted to use the old tweak programs I downloaded. Try to check if your version of LFS is 6F, which is the version this tweak's meant for.
Aza
Member
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 7:21 pm

Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:20 pm

NekoTaks wrote:
Aza wrote: Hey guys, I have this following error with it and it pisses me off -

Image
For what version of LFS are you using this on? When I had that issue pop up last night, it turns out I'd been using 6B because I still wanted to use the old tweak programs I downloaded. Try to check if your version of LFS is 6F, which is the version this tweak's meant for.
Oh. I was using 0.6F2 and thats why it didnt work. Thanks anyway
Mr. Apex
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 10:16 am
Has thanked: 1 time

Fri Aug 15, 2014 2:36 pm

What? Oh weird. I am using F2 too and I don't get this error.
;D

Then again I am on a really unusual setup …
Image
kaahaaja1
Member
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:23 pm

Sat Aug 23, 2014 4:53 pm

I am getting that error too :/
Randz
Member
Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 3:11 pm

Sun Aug 24, 2014 11:05 am

I get that with 0.6F2 too, but still... Can't wait for NTO 0.6F... IMO it was a bit more logical and worked better (Templock etc.)
Last edited by Randz on Sun Aug 24, 2014 11:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest