Looking for the downloads section? Click here

New Tweak Order 0.6H V1.09b

Share and discuss tweaks here

Moderator: LFS Moderators

User avatar
Draggo
Member
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:50 pm
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 6 times
Contact:

Sun May 03, 2015 6:50 pm

BTW i tested NTO v1.09a on Windows 8.1 64bit and it work for me.
Steerlock deactivated:
Image

Steerlock active:
Image
VelineonVXL
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 02, 2015 11:29 pm

Sun May 03, 2015 7:39 pm

I told you that lol. Win 8.1 64 Bits work fine.
turbofan
Member
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:11 pm

Mon May 04, 2015 12:26 pm

yeah 64 bit doesnt matter

old 6e steerlock was much easier. On 6H we have some setup validation code wich was not there in 6e
Thats why its not working anymore with the old method (Pro tweak etc...), it needs setup validation routine to be hacked/bypassed.
We did that, and i found there was 2 ways to branch to that check routine and guessed one way was licensed player, and other way was demo (thats why i asked if it worked on XRG). Am probably wrong on this, its all guessing.
Now if it's not working for everyone, i think i messed in hacking the branch to setup validation routine.
Now i can't reproduce that 'not working state' you describe, so it's really hard to find where is the mess.
Actually, am not sure i ll find it at all.

Best is you learn some disassembling, break the code at steerlock part and see where it goes :p
or u send me your computer so i can track it :)
MrPinkDrifter
Team Pink
Team Pink
Posts: 291
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:12 pm
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 2 times
Contact:

Mon May 04, 2015 1:06 pm

I found another issue tho, When loading an setup (new made setup with the 0.6H version of NTO) the "Rim width" gets retarded wide after loading. and you have to slide the slider away and back to get it as it should be.
Image
Chase
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1592
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Tue May 05, 2015 5:55 pm

MrPinkDrifter wrote: I found another issue tho, When loading an setup (new made setup with the 0.6H version of NTO) the "Rim width" gets retarded wide after loading. and you have to slide the slider away and back to get it as it should be.
Said it few post earlyer
Automotive Visualization. Check us out! www.owlempires.com

diego9972
Member
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 10:58 am
Location: Asturias, Spain

Tue May 05, 2015 6:16 pm

Draggo wrote: BTW i tested NTO v1.09a on Windows 8.1 64bit and it work for me.
Mine works too, but I got lots of crashes. At least when going online.

"LFS.exe stopped working"
Image
MrPinkDrifter
Team Pink
Team Pink
Posts: 291
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:12 pm
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 2 times
Contact:

Tue May 05, 2015 6:25 pm

Chase wrote:
MrPinkDrifter wrote: I found another issue tho, When loading an setup (new made setup with the 0.6H version of NTO) the "Rim width" gets retarded wide after loading. and you have to slide the slider away and back to get it as it should be.
Said it few post earlyer
No ? you guys where talking about spokes, wile im talking about the rimlip. when you use the rim width -50% to +50%
Image
Chase
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1592
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Wed May 06, 2015 2:23 pm

Anyhoo.
Some fancy is happening with the rims. They looked a lot better before. We use the same setting for over a year, so you noticed it too.
Automotive Visualization. Check us out! www.owlempires.com
turbofan
Member
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:11 pm

Fri May 08, 2015 1:13 pm

i played with rim width and got no problem
saved and loaded from settings file all right

could you send that settings file wich has issue ?
MrPinkDrifter
Team Pink
Team Pink
Posts: 291
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:12 pm
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 2 times
Contact:

Fri May 08, 2015 1:44 pm

turbofan wrote: i played with rim width and got no problem
saved and loaded from settings file all right

could you send that settings file wich has issue ?
I think it can have something to do with the Custom rim size. When I load a setup with the preset rim size it works, but when I load one with the custom one it makes the "error".

Image
File:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/riijr ... rb25_2.nto
Last edited by MrPinkDrifter on Fri May 08, 2015 1:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
MrPinkDrifter
Team Pink
Team Pink
Posts: 291
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:12 pm
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 2 times
Contact:

Fri May 08, 2015 1:48 pm

turbofan wrote: i played with rim width and got no problem
saved and loaded from settings file all right

could you send that settings file wich has issue ?
I think it can have something to do with the Custom rim size. When I load a setup with the preset rim size it works, but when I load one with the custom one it makes the "error".

Before
Image

After I move the slide away to 40% and back to 41%.
Image

File:
http://www.mediafire.com/download/riijr ... rb25_2.nto
Last edited by MrPinkDrifter on Fri May 08, 2015 1:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
harbiston
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 7:46 pm

Wed May 13, 2015 6:09 pm

Hey I have problem, LFS catched, but if i load these files in settings, then my lfs crashes..
Chase
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1592
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 10:55 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Wed May 13, 2015 8:08 pm

You are running a wrong version then.
Automotive Visualization. Check us out! www.owlempires.com
Reinis
Member
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 1:31 pm

Thu May 14, 2015 5:05 pm

Um.. the download links don't work anymore..  :(
User avatar
Draggo
Member
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2014 9:50 pm
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 6 times
Contact:

Fri May 15, 2015 12:59 am

Reinis wrote: Um.. the download links don't work anymore..  :(
for me works fine
maybe it not work only for you? do you see main site? maybe cloudflare block you
Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests